N.Okay. Jemisin and Jamal Campbell‘s Far Sector won Best Comic at the 2022 Hugo Awards last night at Chicago WorldCon. This marks Jemisin’s fifth win of the extremely revered science fiction and fantasy award.

N.Okay. Jemisin took to Twitter to say,

Other members of the Far Sector crew added,

Published by DC as a part of their Young Animal imprint, Far Sector was a particular tackle the Green Lantern that had garnered essential acclaim and an Eisner nomination throughout its run.

Far Sector received the 2022 Hugo comics class regardless of stiff competitors from the sixth quantity of Hugo juggernaut Monstress by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda, and two Kieron Gillen scripted collection – DIE! vol 4 (Image), with Stephanie Hans; and Once and Future vol. 3 (BOOM!), with Dan Mora and Tamra Bonvillain – filling the class.

For the final six years each quantity of Liu and Takeda’s Monstress has been nominated for or received a Hugo. And that’s to not point out the explosive hit that Rachel Smythe‘s Lore Olympus has been. Or the acclaim that has surrounded Tom King, Mitch Gerads and Evan “Doc” Shaner‘s Strange Adventures (DC).

In Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form), The Expanse received the 2022 Hugo with the episode Nemesis Games, written by Daniel Abraham, Ty Franck, and Naren Shankar; and directed by Breck Eisner. The Expanse beat its Amazon Studios stablemate The Wheel of Time, in addition to choose episodes of For All Mankind, Arcane, Loki, and Star Trek Lower Decks.

The Denis Villeneuve adaptation of Frank Herbert‘s Dune won the Hugo 2022 Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form) category – beating two MCU efforts (Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings, and WandaVision), Disney’s Encanto, The Green Knight, and Korean area western Space Sweepers.

Check out beneath for the entire record of nominees and winners throughout all classes.


 

Best Novel

  • WINNER: A Desolation Called Peace, by Arkady Martine (Tor)
  • The Galaxy, and the Ground Within, by Becky Chambers (Harper Voyager / Hodder & Stoughton)
  • Light From Uncommon Stars, by Ryka Aoki (Tor / St Martin’s Press)
  • A Master of Djinn, by P. Djèlí Clark (Tordotcom / Orbit UK)
  • Project Hail Mary, by Andy Weir (Ballantine / Del Rey)
  • She Who Became the Sun, by Shelley Parker-Chan (Tor / Mantle)

Best Novella 

  • WINNER: A Psalm for the Wild-Built, by Becky Chambers (Tordotcom)
  • Across the Green Grass Fields, by Seanan McGuire (Tordotcom)
  • Elder Race, by Adrian Tchaikovsky (Tordotcom)
  • Fireheart Tiger, by Aliette de Bodard (Tordotcom)
  • The Past Is Red, by Catherynne M. Valente (Tordotcom)
  • A Spindle Splintered, by Alix E. Harrow (Tordotcom)

Best Novelette 

  • WINNER: “Bots of the Lost Ark”, by Suzanne Palmer (Clarkesworld, Jun 2021)
  • “Colors of the Immortal Palette”, by Caroline M. Yoachim (Uncanny Magazine, Mar/Apr 2021)
  • L’Esprit de L’Escalier, by Catherynne M. Valente (Tordotcom)
  • “O2 Arena”, by Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki (Galaxy’s Edge, Nov 2021)
  • “That Story Isn’t the Story”, by John Wiswell (Uncanny Magazine, Nov/Dec 2021)
  • “Unseelie Brothers, Ltd.”, by Fran Wilde (Uncanny Magazine, May/Jun 2021)

Best Short Story 

  • WINNER: “Where Oaken Hearts Do Gather”, by Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny Magazine, Mar/Apr 2021)
  • “Mr. Death”, by Alix E. Harrow (Apex Magazine, Feb 2021)
  • “Proof by Induction”, by José Pablo Iriarte (Uncanny Magazine, May/Jun 2021)
  • “The Sin of America”, by Catherynne M. Valente (Uncanny Magazine, Mar/Apr 2021)
  • “Tangles”, by Seanan McGuire (Magicthegathering.com: Magic Story, Sep 2021)
  • “Unknown Number”, by Blue Neustifter (Twitter, Jul 2021)

Best Series

  • WINNER: Wayward Children, by Seanan McGuire (Tordotcom)
  • The Green Bone Saga, by Fonda Lee (Orbit)
  • The Kingston Cycle, by C. L. Polk (Tordotcom)
  • Merchant Princes, by Charles Stross (Macmillan)
  • Terra Ignota, by Ada Palmer (Tor Books)
  • The World of the White Rat, by T. Kingfisher (Ursula Vernon) (Argyll Productions)

Best Graphic Story or Comic

  • WINNER: Far Sector, written by N.Okay. Jemisin, artwork by Jamal Campbell (DC)
  • DIE, vol. 4: Bleed, written by Kieron Gillen, artwork by Stephanie Hans, lettering by Clayton Cowles (Image)
  • Lore Olympus, vol. 1, by Rachel Smythe (Del Rey)
  • Monstress, vol. 6: The Vow, written by Marjorie Liu, artwork by Sana Takeda (Image)
  • Once & Future, vol. 3: The Parliament of Magpies, written by Kieron Gillen, illustrated by Dan Mora, coloured by Tamra Bonvillain (BOOM!)
  • Strange Adventures, written by Tom King, artwork by Mitch Gerads and Evan “Doc” Shaner (DC)

Best Related Work

  • WINNER: Never Say You Can’t Survive, by Charlie Jane Anders (Tordotcom)
  • Being Seen: One Deafblind Woman’s Fight to End Ableism, by Elsa Sjunneson (Tiller Press)
  • The Complete Debarkle: Saga of a Culture War, by Camestros Felapton (Camestros Felapton)
  • Dangerous Visions and New Worlds: Radical Science Fiction, 1950 to 1985, edited by Andrew Nette and Iain McIntyre (PM Press)
  • “How Twitter can ruin a life”, by Emily St. James (Vox, Jun 2021)
  • True Believer: The Rise and Fall of Stan Lee, by Abraham Riesman (Crown)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • WINNER: Dune, screenplay by Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, and Eric Roth; directed by Denis Villeneuve; based mostly on the novel Dune by Frank Herbert (Warner Bros / Legendary Entertainment)
  • Encanto, screenplay by Charise Castro Smith and Jared Bush; directed by Jared Bush, Byron Howard, and Charise Castro Smith (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • The Green Knight, written and directed by David Lowery (BRON Studios/A24)
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings, screenplay by Dave Callaham, Destin Daniel Cretton, Andrew Lanham; directed by Destin Daniel Cretton (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • Space Sweepers, screenplay by Jo Sung-Hee, Yookang Seo-ae, and Yoon Seung-min; directed by Jo Sung-hee (Bidangil Pictures)
  • WandaVision, screenplay by Peter Cameron, Mackenzie Dohr, Laura Donney, Bobak Esfarjani, Megan McDonnell, Jac Schaeffer (created by and head author), Cameron Squires, Gretchen Enders, Chuck Hayward; directed by Matt Shakman (Disney+)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • WINNER: The Expanse: Nemesis Games, written by Daniel Abraham, Ty Franck, and Naren Shankar; directed by Breck Eisner (Amazon Studios)
  • The Wheel of Time: The Flame of Tar Valon, written by Justine Juel Gillmer, directed by Salli Richardson-Whitfield, based mostly on The Wheel of Time collection by Robert Jordan (Amazon Studios)
  • For All Mankind: The Grey, written by Matt Wolpert and Ben Nedivi; directed by Sergio Mimica-Gezzan (Tall Ship Productions/Sony Pictures Television)
  • Arcane: The Monster You Created, written by Christian Linke and Alex Yee; story by Christian Linke, Alex Yee, Conor Sheehy, and Ash Brannon; directed by Pascal Charrue and Arnaud Delord (Netflix)
  • Loki: The Nexus Event, written by Eric Martin, directed by Kate Herron, created for tv by Michael Waldron (Disney+)
  • Star Trek: Lower Decks: wej Duj, written by Kathryn Lyn, directed by Bob Suarez (CBS Eye Animation Productions)

Best Editor, Short Form

  • WINNER: Neil Clarke
  • Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki
  • Mur Lafferty & S.B. Divya
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Sheree Renée Thomas
  • Sheila Williams

Best Editor, Long Form

  • WINNER: Ruoxi Chen
  • Nivia Evans
  • Sarah T. Guan
  • Brit Hvide
  • Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  • Navah Wolfe

Best Professional Artist

  • WINNER: Rovina Cai
  • Tommy Arnold
  • Ashley Mackenzie
  • Maurizio Manzieri
  • Will Staehle
  • Alyssa Winans

Best Semiprozine

  • WINNER: Uncanny Magazine, publishers and editors-in-chief Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas; managing/poetry editor Chimedum Ohaegbu; nonfiction editor Elsa Sjunneson; podcast producers Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor Scott H. Andrews
  • Escape Pod, editors S.B. Divya, Mur Lafferty, and Valerie Valdes; assistant editors Benjamin C. Kinney and Premee Mohamed; visitor editor Brent C. Lambert; hosts Tina Connolly and Alasdair Stuart; audio producers Summer Brooks and Adam Pracht; and your complete Escape Pod crew
  • FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction, writer Troy L Wiggins; government editor DaVaun Sanders; managing editor Eboni Dunbar; poetry editor B. Sharise Moore; evaluations editor and social media supervisor Brent Lambert; artwork director L. D. Lewis; net editor Chavonne Brown; non-fiction editor Margeaux Weston; visitor editors Summer Farah and Nadia Shammas; buying editors Kaleb Russell, Rebecca McGee, Kerine Wint, Joshua Morley, Emmalia Harrington, Genine Tyson, Tonya R. Moore, Danny Lore; technical assistant Nelson Rolon
  • PodCitadel, co-editors Jen R. Albert, C. L. Clark, Shingai Njeri Kagunda, and Eleanor R. Wood; assistant editors Summer Fletcher and Sofía Barker; audio producer Peter Adrian Behravesh; host Matt Dovey; and your complete PodCitadel crew
  • Strange Horizons, Vanessa Aguirre, Joseph Aitken, Kwan-Ann Tan, Rachel Ayers, M H Ayinde, Tierney Bailey, Scott Beggs, Drew Matthew Beyer, Gautam Bhatia, Tom Borger, S. Okay. Campbell, Emma Celi, Zhui Ning Chang, Rita Chen, Tania Chen, Liz Christman, Emma-Grace Clarke, Linda H. Codega, Bruhad Dave, Sarah Davidson, Tahlia Day, Arinn Dembo, Belen Edwards, Rebecca Evans, Ciro Faienza, Courtney Floyd, Lila Garrott, Guananí Gómez-Van Cortright, Colette Grecco, Julia Gunnison, Dan Hartland, Sydney Hilton, Angela Hinck, Amanda Jean, Jamie Johnson, Sean Joyce-Farley, Erika Kanda, Kat Kourbeti, Catherine Krahe, Anna Krepinsky, Clayton Kroh, Natasha Leullier, Dante Luiz, Gui Machiavelli, Cameron Mack, Samantha Manaktola, Marisa Manuel, Jean McConnell, Heather McDougal, Maria Morabe, Amelia Moriarty, Sarah Noakes, Aidan Oatway, AJ Odasso, Joel Oliver-Cormier, Kristina Palmer, Karintha Parker, Anjali Patel, Juliana Pinho, Nicasio Reed, Belicia Rhea, Abbey Schlanz, Elijah Rain Smith, Alyn Spector, Hebe Stanton, Melody Steiner, Romie Stott, Yejin Suh, Sonia Sulaiman, Ben Tyrrell, Renee Van Siclen, Kathryn Weaver, Liza Wemakor, Aigner Loren Wilson, E.M. Wright, Vicki Xu, and The Strange Horizons Editorial Collective

Best Fanzine

  • WINNER: Small Gods, Lee Moyer (Icon) and Seanan McGuire (Story)
  • The Full Lid, by Alasdair Stuart and Marguerite Kenner
  • Galactic Journey, founder Gideon Marcus; editor Janice L. Newman; affiliate writers Gwyn Conaway, Jason Sacks, and John Boston
  • Journey Planet, edited by Erin Underwood, Jean Martin, Sara Felix, Vanessa Applegate, Chuck Serface, Errick Nunnally, Evan Reeves, Steven H Silver, James Bacon and Christopher J Garcia
  • Quick Sip Reviews, editor Charles Payseur
  • Unofficial Hugo Book Club Blog, editors Amanda Wakaruk and Olav Rokne

Best Fancast

  • WINNER: Our Opinions Are Correct, offered by Annalee Newitz and Charlie Jane Anders, produced by Veronica Simonetti
  • Be The Serpent, offered by Alexandra Rowland, Freya Marske, and Jennifer Mace
  • The Coode Street Podcast, offered by Jonathan Strahan and Gary Okay. Wolfe, Jonathan Strahan producer
  • Hugo, Girl!, hosts Haley Zapal, Amy Salley, and Lori Anderson; producer/editor Kevin Anderson
  • Octothorpe, by John Coxon, Alison Scott, and Liz Batty
  • Worldbuilding for Masochists, offered by Cass Morris, Rowenna Miller, and Marshall Ryan Maresca

Best Fan Writer

  • WINNER: Cora Buhlert
  • Chris M. Barkley
  • Bitter Karella
  • Alex Brown
  • Jason Sanford
  • Paul Weimer

Best Fan Artist

  • WINNER: Lee Moyer
  • Iain J. Clark
  • Lorelei Esther
  • Sara Felix
  • Ariela Housman
  • Nilah Magruder

Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book (offered by the World Science Fiction Society)

  • WINNER: The Last Graduate, by Naomi Novik (Del Rey Books)
  • Chaos on CatNet, by Naomi Kritzer (Tor Teen)
  • Iron Widow, by Xiran Jay Zhao (Penguin Teen / Rock the Boat)
  • Redemptor, by Jordan Ifueko (Amulet Books / Hot Key Books)
  • A Snake Falls to Earth, by Darcie Little Badger (Levine Querido)
  • Victories Greater Than Death, by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor Teen / Titan)

Astounding Award for Best New Writer (offered by Dell Magazines)

  • WINNER: Shelley Parker-Chan (1st yr of eligibility)
  • Tracy Deonn (2nd yr of eligibility)
  • Micaiah Johnson (2nd yr of eligibility)
  • A.Okay. Larkwood (2nd yr of eligibility)
  • Everina Maxwell (1st yr of eligibility)
  • Xiran Jay Zhao (1st yr of eligibility)

 



Source link